Selected Groups

Congratulations to the following groups for being selected to perform at the 2019 In-Service Workshop. Performance dates and times will be announced in the ISW Schedule, which will be released in mid-January 2019.


Andover Prairie Creek Elementary Singers
Becky Routh

Atchison High School Show Choir – Adrenaline
Samuel Dollins

Baker University Chamber Choir
Ryan Olsen

Bethel College Concert Choir
William Eash

Bethel College Steel Drum Ensemble
Brad Shores

Chanute Royster Middle School Choir – Vocal Plus
Lance Burnett

Emporia State University Wind Ensemble
Gary Ziek

Fountain City Youth Brass Band
Helen Harrelson

Friends University Jazz Band – Soulstice
Lisa Hittle

Goddard Eisenhower High School Jazz Ensemble
Marla Weber

Goessel High School Concert Band
Scott Taylor

Hutchinson Community College Vocal Jazz Ensemble – Badinage
Neal Allsup

Junction City High School Chamber Choir – JC Singers
Michael Brown

Kansas City Kansas Community College Chamber Choir
John Stafford

Kansas State University Wind Symphony
Alexander Wimmer

Kansas Wesleyan University Philharmonic Choir
Ken Hakoda

Kansas Wesleyan University String Orchestra
Jesse Henkensiefken

McPherson High School Select Women’s Choir
Nicholas Griggs

McPherson Middle School Honors Choir
Nicholas Griggs

McPherson Middle School Jazz Band
Austin Russell

MidAmerica Nazarene University Concert Band
Luke Johnson

Midwest Winds
Jodie Lin

Olathe East High School Chamber Orchestra
Michael Hanf

Olathe Madison Place Elementary Mallet Ensemble
Maurica Bruning

Olathe Northwest High School Raven Jazz II
Robert Davis

Olathe Prairie Trail Middle School Choir – Cantabile
Erin Stewart Stubenrauch

Olathe Prairie Trail Middle School Jazz Band
Jena McElwain

Olathe Woodland Elementary Singing Wolfpack
Denice Trawicki

Overland Park Blue Valley North High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Daniel Freeman

Overland Park Blue Valley Northwest High School Chamber Singers
Beth Richey-Sullivan

Overland Park Blue Valley Northwest High School Chorale
Beth Richey-Sullivan

Overland Park Blue Valley Southwest High School Orchestra
Ethan Loewen

Overland Park Blue Valley Southwest High School Saxophone Ensemble
Brandon Lesando

Overland Park Blue Valley Southwest High School Wind Ensemble
Brandon Lesando

Rose Hill High School Choir – Rocketaires
Brian Stranghoner

Saint Mary’s Academy Choir – Polymnia
Krista Childs

Scott City Flatland Big Band
Clint Raynes

Shawnee Maranatha Christian Academy Junior High Choir
Kimberly Mills

Shawnee Mission North High School Crimson Tribe Jazz Ensemble
Chad Reed

Shawnee Mission South High School Brass Band
Steve Adams

Topeka Seaman High School Percussion Ensemble
Emory Dease

Topeka Washburn Rural High School Percussion Studio
Chris Exum

Wichita Christa McAuliffe Academy Middle School Orchestra
Catherine Tummons

Wichita State University Lieurance Woodwind Quintet
Carmen Lemoine

Wichita State University Madrigal Singers
Tom Wine